Full Answer
[…] Attend your court dates.
Divorce in Colorado takes at least 3 months and 1 day after the Petition is served to be finalized (that’s just the way it is). If that feels like too long to go without help from the court, you don’t have to wait until your divorce is final.
Even if you already have a full agreement with your spouse (good for you!), you still must exchange these documents.
When determining a monthly amount in child support, the court ensures that a dissolution of marriage will have the least impact on the child in terms of financial aid. According to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 14-10-115. Child support guidelines, the court shall “calculate child support based upon the parents' combined adjusted gross income estimated to have been allocated to the child if the parents and children were living in an intact household.”
Like many other US states, Color ado does not require any fault-based grounds to finalize a divorce. It means that even in cases of adultery or misconduct, it will not affect the court’s decision on property division or maintenance.