There is no strict rule that legal costs could not be recovered where the
[…] This subchapter prohibits landlords from retaliating against a tenant for exercising a right given to them by law or by the lease, requesting repairs, complaining to a governmental agency about building, housing code, or utility problems, or participating in a tenant organization.
This section of the Texas Property Code discusses the landlord's obligation to refund a security deposit within 30 days of the tenant vacating the property.
Section 92.104 also states that a “landlord may not retain any portion of a security deposit to cover normal wear and tear.” Section 92.001 (4) defines “normal wear and tear”: