Even if allowed, that would surely backfire on the defendant.
The interpretive commentary following Texas Constitution, Article 3, section 8, in Vernon's Constitution of the State of Texas Annotated states: Unlike the president of the United States, the Texas governor may not call either house alone into special session.
Texas Constitution, Article 17, section 1, allows constitutional amendments to be considered during a special session provided "the matter is included within the purposes for which the session was convened.".
No. Texas Constitution, Article 4, section 8 (a) does not place time limits on the Governor's power to convene a special session. The Constitution states that "The Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature at the seat of Government, or at a different place, in case that should be in possession of ...
In the academic sense, the word "doctor" means a person educated highly enough to do original research in the discipline and to teach any other person in the discipline. When I earned my JD, I was educated highly enough to do original legal research and to teach law.