by Prof. Ted Considine MD
[…] What is Section 11 C?
Finally, Section 11 (c) states that anyone who “violates an order for emergency protection… after an arrest for an offense involving family violence or who violates an active protective order rendered by a court in a family violence case… or who engages in conduct that constitutes an offense involving the violation of an order described by this section” can be taken into custody and their bail can be denied.
What does Article 1 Section 11 mean?
Article 1, Section 11 states, “All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses… this provision shall not be so construed as to prevent bail after indictment found upon examination of the evidence, in such manner as may be prescribed by law.” This means that except in capital crimes, everyone should have access to bail if they have the money—with certain exceptions, as the law describes.