when do i need a lawyer for a dui case
[…] A driver absolutely should hire the best affordable DUI attorney nearest their location to establish a strong defense and prevent a license suspension in time.

What happens for first time DUI in California?

For a first-offense DUI in California, consequences for conviction generally include three years of informal probation, fines of $390 plus “penalty assessments” (totally approximately $2000, and completing a first offender alcohol program that consists of a 30-hour class, at a cost of about $500.

How long is DUI case open in California?

Under California Penal Code Section 802(a) PC, “prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.” This means that there is a one year statute of limitations for most misdemeanor DUI offenses that begins to run on ...

How much does a first time DUI cost in California?