how to file adoption papers without a lawyer in orlando, fl
[…] We understand that the general process of adoption can be emotional and tedious.

Can I adopt my relative without an attorney in Florida?

Yes. While there are many types of adoptions, the legal process for relative adoptions in Florida under Chapter 63 of Florida law was created to provide expedited and simplified family adoption procedures for adopting a child by relatives.

Who qualifies as a relative for the purposes of a Florida relative adoption?

Florida Statutes, Section 63.032 (16) states that a relative “means a person related by blood to the person being adopted within the third degree of consanguinity”. This means that the child must be within the third degree of relationship to the adoptive parent.

Do I need a home study for a relative adoption in Florida?

No.