Full Answer
[…] That a health care provider promised the patient or his or her representative that the injury suffered would not occur; or
Medical professionals have a duty to provide the best care possible to each patient. When they neglect this duty, serious harm can result. If you have experienced medical malpractice or are unsure if your situation qualifies, this article will provide you with guidance and important information.
Revised Code of Washington, Section 7.70.120 states that the mandatory mediation, “may not be construed to abridge the right to trial by jury following an unsuccessful attempt at mediation.”. In other words, you still have the right to take your case to trial if no agreement is reached during the mandatory mediation.
This opens the door for you to recover damages without having to take the case to trial.