what kind of lawyer handles hoa discrimination
[…] How to file a complaint against HUD?

If you are the victim of prohibited discrimination, you may file a complaint with your state’s fair housing agency, local Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity (FHEO), or HUD three different ways: Call the HUD case managers toll-free (800) 669-9777 or TTY (800) 927-9275.

How long does it take to file a lawsuit against a homeowners association?

The lawsuit must be filed within two (2) years of the most recent date of the alleged discriminatory action at the aggrieved person's expense.

How long can an aggrieved person file a complaint with HUD?

Under 42 U.S.C. § 3610 (a), an "aggrieved person may, not later than one year after an alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discriminatory housing practice.". Call the HUD case managers toll-free (800) 669-9777 or TTY (800) 927-9275.

What is reasonable accommodations and modifications for people with disabilities?