what kind of lawyer do i nees to get someone involuntarily committed
[…] How do you get a court order for involuntary commitment?

A mental health facility or a mental health practitioner can become involved and seek to place the person under the watch of the facility and provide treatment to ensure that the patient is no longer a danger to others. Sometimes, this requires an involuntary commitment for a short or prolonged period to remove the threat of danger.

What is involuntary civil commitment?

Feb 04, 2022 · The involuntary civil commitment statute used to be C.R.S. § 27-10-105. It was moved to C.R.S. § 27-65-105 in 2010. Interest of Paiz, 603 P.2d 976 (Colo. App. 1979) (“probable cause should not be measured by the yardstick of legal technicality, but by the factual and practical considerations upon which a reasonable physician acts… as one of its dimensions, …

How do you force someone to commit?