Full Answer
[…] The ABA soon formed a Commission on Multijurisdictional Practice that led to the ABA’s adoption of temporary practice provisions in 2002, codified in ABA Model Rule 5.5 (b)– (d).
As currently drafted, the Model Rule does not sufficiently protect against such persons taking advantage of provisional practice under the rule. Also problematic is that the model rule does not provide any means of evaluating the character of the out-of-state attorneys before they begin practicing in the new state.
According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, ...
This form can be found in the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1513.
A durable financial power of attorney can avoid financial disaster in the event you become incapacitated.