Full Answer
[…] Section 470 requires that “non-resident attorneys must maintain an office within New York to practice in [New York State].” ( Schoenefeld v. State, 25 N.Y.3d 22 (2015).) Courts, however, have interpreted section to require a physical office.
According to Rule 7.1 of the New York Rules of Professional Conduct, an attorney's website cannot contain any statements or claims that are false, deceptive or misleading or that violate any Rule.
According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, when the principal has mental capacity.