what is the california rules when a lawyer breaks a mediated condifentialy agreement
[…] Generally speaking, enforcing a confidential ity agreement is the same as enforcing any other sort of contract.

What did plaintiffs argue in the mediation case?

In their appeal, plaintiffs made many ingenious arguments in their attempt to pierce the mediation confidentiality privilege. For example, they argued that a mediation had not occurred, because the mediator was not "neutral.". They argued that the mediation violated due process and led to an absurd result.

What is the meaning of Section 703.5?

Code section 703.5 prohibits arbitrators and mediators from testifying "as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with" an arbitration or mediation "in any subsequent civil proceeding.". And, "Section 1121 prohibits mediators or anyone else from submitting to a court, and a court from considering, ...

What is Senate Bill 954?