Family Court cases are classified as either juvenile (JU) or domestic relations (DR), but within the domestic relations category there are certain types of cases that have unique processing requirements. These include child support, domestic abuse, and adoption.
Determine whether a filing fee is required, and, if so, the proper amount. If a fee is paid, issue a receipt for the filing fee and record amount paid. If the fee is required, but not attached, return the document to the filing party and advise that the fee is required.
S.C. Code § 63-3-520 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina requires that family courts "report to the Department of Public Safety all adjudications of a juvenile for moving traffic violations and other violations that affect the juvenile's privilege to operate a motor vehicle including, but not limited to, controlled substance and alcohol violations as required by other courts of this State pursuant to S.C. Code § 56-1-330 and shall report to the Department of Natural Resources adjudications of the provisions of Title 50."
The civil action of Petition for Order of Protection was established in 1984. It is now available to household members including spouses, former spouses, persons who have a child in common, and a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited. (SC Code of Laws 20-4-20).