Those injured in apartment accidents have a certain amount of tim
[…] The law firm of M.D. Gibson & Associates, P.C. was originally founded in 1981. The firm conducts a general commercial practice of...
A landlord/tenant attorney in Texas can help you analyze your situation, determine what your rights are, and make a well-informed decision about how to protect your interests. We've created a list of trusted landlord/tenant attorneys to help you find a lawyer who is the best fit for your situation.
This page will explain what a lease is, what it can cover, and when it can change. Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling.”
Instead, Texas laws about what can and cannot be in a lease focus on making sure that a landlord cannot make a tenant waive a right that is guaranteed under the law. Texas law explicitly prevents leases from restricting a tenant's right to: