Those injured in apartment accidents have a certain amount of tim
[…] Today, the team at The Law Office Of Steven Frankoff devote their ... Read More time to help business owners and commercial clients.
Landlord And Tenant Lawyers at 17225 El Camino Real, Suite 400, Houston, TX 77058
Landlord And Tenant Lawyers at 6100 Corporate Drive, Suite 190, Houston, TX 77036
Landlord And Tenant Lawyers at 952 Echo Lane, Suite 320, Houston, TX 77024
Landlord And Tenant Lawyers at 5433 Westheimer Road, Suite 725, Houston, TX 77056
Landlord And Tenant Lawyers at 1885 Saint James Place, 15th Floor, Houston, TX 77056
Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling.”. This means that a spoken agreement is as valid a lease as a written document ...
Some tenant rights that Texas law explicitly prevents landlords from restricting in a lease include the right to: Smoke detectors. Security devices like locks and deadbolts. Lawfully possess a firearm.