in texas if you win your case in district court over property taxes who pays your lawyer
[…] in texas if you win your case in district court over property taxes who pays your lawyer

by Mr. Chesley Hudson DVM 5 min read

Section 42.29 of the Texas Property Tax Code provides the requisite statutory authority to award attorneys fees to the property owner: “(a) A property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court under section 42.25 or 42.26, … may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees.

How are property tax appeals resolved in Texas?

In Texas, most residential property tax appeals are resolved at the informal hearing. This is sometimes called a formal or ARB hearing.