Full Answer
[…] In addition, a licensee also owes certain duties to all parties in a transaction. These duties are to:
A: No. An individual salesperson may become a secondary member in any board without the requirement that the design ated REALTOR® also become a member in that secondary board. However, MLS services will only be available if the designated REALTOR® participates in the MLS.
Q: Am I able to sell mobile homes? A: Yes, unless it is located in a mobile home park or is being sold from a mobile home dealership. Iowa Code Section 435.26 (1) (a) reads "a mobile home which is located outside a mobile home park shall be converted to real estate by being placed on a permanent foundation and shall be assessed for real estate ...
Under rule Chapter 10 salesperson and broker associates are prohibited from advertising under their own name unless they own the property and they are not using their license in any manner. 193E-Chapter 10 clearly places responsibility for all advertising with the broker.