Full Answer
[…] Additionally, a court may impose financial sanctions upon a party or attorney who has engaged in frivolous conduct.10 Likewise, court will award attorney fees where parties have failed to act in good faith during discovery.11
1. To balance the equities and avoid prejudice.
The New York State Equal Access to Justice Act permit s a party to recover attorney fees and other expenses in certain successful claims against New York State. CPLR 8601 (a) provides that a court may award a prevailing party, other than the state, attorney fees incurred in the action against the state “unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”
To be recoverable, however, the attorney fees must be proximately related to the malicious acts, and such acts must have been entirely motivated by a “disinterested” malevolence.7