how to file paperwork in california to accuse a lawyer of perjury
[…] What is the law in California for lying under oath?

California law penalizes anyone who willfully or knowingly makes false statements while under oath. Perjury is not just lying to the court. It can also be lying under oath in a civil deposition or a written affidavit or declaration.

What is the sentence for subordination of perjury?

To convict for Subordination of Perjury the person procured must have actually perjured himself or herself. California Penal Code section 118 defines perjury as: "Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, ...

What is a false statement?

To make two statements that contradict each other during a court proceeding , but not admit that one of the statements is false. To lie on a driver's license application. To make a false statement on a loan application signed under penalty of perjury.