Full Answer
[…] Regardless of your future plans for your creative piece, you gain a number of advantages as a result of registering your copyright to the work.
In many cases, registering your copyright is something you can do on your own, without the help of an attorney or other intellectual property expert. Other times, it makes sense to hire an attorney.
In making a request for fees—or opposing one—the key factors to emphasize are (1) whether an award of fees will further the purposes of the Copyright Act, and (2) the reasonableness (or unreasonableness) of the party throughout the litigation.
Section 505 of the Copyright Act allows the court to "award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.". An award of attorney fees is a matter of the court's discretion. Fogerty v.
An author must have a registered copyright in order to file a suit for infringement in federal court. 17 U.S.C. § 411 (a).