You don't need a lawyer to create a will if you have a straightforward financial situation. A will outlines how you would like your assets distributed after your death and names a guardian for any minor children.
How to Make a Will in CaliforniaDecide what property to include in your will.Decide who will inherit your property.Choose an executor to handle your estate.Choose a guardian for your children.Choose someone to manage children's property.Make your will.Sign your will in front of witnesses.Store your will safely.
Under California Probate Code, specifically section 6112(a): Any natural person can act as a witness to a Will. It also states that “any person generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a will”.
You could expect to pay anywhere from $200-$600 for a very basic Will. But if you have significant assets or a complicated estate, or if you need more than just a Will, you could quickly be in the several-thousand dollar range.