Full Answer
[…] Full Answer
In California, the privilege is defined by statute. Under Evidence Code § 954, a “client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer,” subject to exceptions provided in Evidence Code §§ 950-962.
Basics of the Attorney-Client Privilege in California (Part I) - San Diego Corporate Law.