Online Form - Attorney misconduct complaint – English, Spanish, Vietnamese, Korean, Russian, and Chinese
[…] A minor’s parent has colluded with the defendant’s insurer or a health care provider not to bring a malpractice action on behalf of the injured minor. 2.
Which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, Provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital. 1. 2.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 364 requires that you give any healthcare provider you plan to sue "at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." That means you need to give written notice informing the health care provider that you're going to file the medical malpractice lawsuit, and then you have to wait at least 90 days before you actually do file it.