Online Form - Attorney misconduct complaint – English, Spanish, Vietnamese, Korean, Russian, and Chinese
[…] No "Certificate of Merit" Requirement. Unlike many states, California does not require the filing of a “certificate of merit” or “affidavit of merit” from a qualified expert medical witness along with the initial complaint (the document that starts the lawsuit).
But that doesn't mean you don't need an expert medical witness in order to get a favorable outcome in your medical malpractice case; you just don't need an expert's sworn testimony at the outset. Speaking of expert witness testimony...
Section 364 does not require that you use any particular form for the notice of your intent to sue. All that is required is that you "notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.".