who does the general lawyer prosecute
[…] by Amiya White V 5 min read

Prosecutors are lawyers who investigate, charge, and prosecute (take to trial) people whom they think have committed a crime. In the federal system, these prosecutors are called U.S. Attorneys and Assistant U.S. Attorneys. Prosecutors in the states are known as district attorneys, state attorneys, or have other similar names.

Full Answer

Does Attorney General have to be an attorney?

The Attorney General invariably has been, but is not legally required to be, a lawyer. The Constitution is silent as to his or her qualifications, and 28 U.S.C. 503 provides simply, “The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States.

Does the Attorney General have power over the FBI?

Title 28, U.S. Code, Section 533, authorizes the attorney general to appoint officials to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States.