Full Answer
[…] These changes are intended to be stylistic only.
The amendments are technical. No substantive change is intended.
A proper subpoena will include a provision that explicitly states that the failure to comply with the commands therein is punishable as a contempt of court, making the recipient of the subpoena liable to the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued for a penalty not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars and all damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply. See CPLR §§ 2308 (a) (“Failure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk or officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court”) and 5251 (“Refusal or willful neglect of any person to obey a subpoena shall each be punishable as a contempt of court.”). In addition, refusal to comply with the subpoena may subject the contemnor to a sentence of imprisonment. CPLR § 2308 (a).