when do i need a copywrite lawyer
[…] Can you get sued for stealing content?

The Copyright Act allows copyright owners to sue content infringers. In some cases, you can recover significant sums of money. Note that you must first file your copyright registration before you can sue, though you can do this either before or after the infringement occurs.

Is copyright infringement a felony?

Section 2319 provides, in pertinent part, that a 5-year felony shall apply if the offense "consists of the reproduction or distribution, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, with a retail value of more than $2,500." 18 U.S.C.

What happens if you steal something copyrighted?

Damages and Penalties If you used someone else's copyrighted material and commercially profited from that use, you may have to pay him monetary damages, and court may prohibit you from further using his material without his consent.