When you consider the fines, insurance effects, and time and travel associated with a r
[…] Rules vary by state laws, but generally, a reckless driving charge can stay on your record for up to 11 years or, in some cases, until you successfully petition for its removal.Mar 27, 2019
Many articles on the internet state that 25 mph over the speed limit in CA is reckless driving, while others might say over 100 mph is reckless driving. The truth is it is up to the LEO to decide if they should write you a ticket for reckless driving rather than speeding.Jul 8, 2020
two pointsUnder California Vehicle Code Section 12810(c), a conviction of reckless driving shall be given a value of two points.
In California, reckless driving is considered a misdemeanor. As stated in the California Vehicle Code Section 23103, this is defined as “a person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”Feb 16, 2021
In some cases, if you waive your right to an attorney, the judge might ask if you want to simply have your trial that day; however, that isn’t normally required.
Arraignment is an initial hearing that is held in cases where jail time is a possible outcome.