when a lawyer threatens you for pay
[…] Although policy is not discussed in the opinion, RPC 159 prohibits a lawyer from participating in the settlement of a civil dispute involving allegations against a psychotherapist of sexual involvement with a patient if the settlement is conditioned upon an agreement not to report the misconduct to the appropriate licensing authority.

Is extortion a felony?

Extortion is classified as a Class F Felony in G.S. §14-118.4. It is defined as communicating a threat to another “with the intention thereby wrongfully to obtain anything of value or any acquittance, advantage, or immunity.” The related common law crime of compounding a felony is defined in State v. Hodge, 142 N.C. 665, 55 S.E.2d 626 (1906). It occurs when one with knowledge that another has committed a felony agrees not to inform the authorities in exchange for something of value.