Full Answer
[…] It means there has been a pattern of the lawyer's failing to respond or to take action over a period of months.
What is Legal Malpractice? Legal malpractice is when an attorney makes a grievous error in handling a case. Lawyers are held to a general standard and codes of ethical and professional conduct.
By FindLaw Staff | Reviewed by Maddy Teka, Esq. | Last updated May 08, 2020. It can be discouraging and frustrating when you feel that your attorney is not doing their best job on your case.
In addition to possible State Bar discipline for violating these rules, B&P section 6128 provides that a lawyer is guilty of a misdemeanor when a lawyer engages in an “any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” The punishment for a violation of B&P ...
Even where an attorney made an obvious mistake, that mistake must have injured the client. The classic example of negligence is the attorney who did not file a lawsuit before the statute of limitations expired.