The Appointment Ge
[…] Suggestions of Death and Substitution Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.260(a)(1), generally sets forth the procedure to follow when a party dies during the course of litigation.1 The rule contemplates that upon the death of one of the litigants, the death should be “suggested upon record by service of a statement of the fact of the death.”
Section 768.20 says “when a personal injury to the decedent results in his death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate.” The Florida Supreme Court soon confirmed that §768.20 means what it says.