what type of lawyer do i need to have someone subpoena
[…] How old do you have to be to serve a subpoena?

Specifically, section (b) (1) of FRCP 45 states: “Any person who is at least 18 years old and not a party may serve a subpoena. Serving a subpoena requires delivering a copy to the named person and, if the subpoena requires that person’s attendance, tendering the fees for 1 day’s attendance and the mileage allowed by law.

What is the CPL in New York?

In New York, the same rules apply to both civil and criminal subpoenas. Section 610.40 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) provides that, “ [s]ervice must be made in the manner provided by the civil practice law and rules for the service of subpoenas in civil cases.”.

Is there a uniform service requirement for subpoenas?

When it comes to in-person service requirements for state and federal subpoenas, the rules – unfortunately – are not uniform.