Such courts are part of the unified judicial system.
The Family Courts have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters involving domestic or family relationships. Pursuant to this provision, the Family Courts are the sole forum for the hearing of all cases concerning marriage, divorce, legal separation, custody, visitation rights, termination of parental rights, adoption, support, alimony, division of marital property, and change of name. These courts also generally have exclusive jurisdiction over minors under the age of seventeen. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-510 provides that the family court "shall have exclusive original jurisdiction and shall be the sole court for initiating action" concerning a child who "is alleged to have violated or attempted to violate any State or local law or municipal ordinance."
A defendant may plead “not guilty” to the charge. When this occurs, the accused has an absolute right to a trial by jury. However, the accused can choose to have a the case decided by a judge instead of a jury.
A defendant may plead “guilty” to the charge.