Full Answer
[…] What exactly is an unfit parent? The legal definition of an unfit parent is when the parent through their conduct fails to provide proper guidance, care, or support. Also, if there is abuse, neglect, or substance abuse issues, that parent will be deemed unfit.Jan 1, 2022
age 18In Michigan the child must be an adult, age 18, before he/she can decide with whom they will live. Although factor 9, listed above, considers the reasonable preference of the child, it is only one factor evaluated among the others, and it is not the deciding factor.
Parental kidnapping is defined by MCL 750.350a as "An adoptive or natural parent of a child shall not take that child, or retain that child for more than 24 hours, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from any other parent or legal guardian of the child who has custody or parenting time rights under a lawful ...Nov 1, 2021
To modify a custody order, you must file a petition to modify with the court. Custody and visitation orders may be modified if: 1. Both parents agr...
Typically, you cannot modify a custody order without evidence of a significant change in circumstances.