what percentage of an estate does a lawyer get in connecticut
[…] When an attorney is retained in a probate matter that is being litigated, it might be advisable to submit

When an attorney is retained in a probate matter that is being litigated, it might be advisable to submit his or her engagement letter to the probate court for advance approval.

What is a fiduciary's legal fee?

“Legal fees incurred by the fiduciary in connection with the performance of duties owed to the estate are a personal expense of the fiduciary, but are reimbursable out of the funds of the estate if reasonable and necessary.” [19] Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-294 (a) allows “the executor his just and reasonable expenses in defending the will in the probate court, whether or not the will is admitted to probate.”

What is a task statement for probate?

If the total attorney fees and fiduciary commissions have exceeded a 5 percent guideline absent extraordinary circumstances, a task statement enables the probate judge to understand why this occurred.