Full Answer
[…] An attorney who has experience in this field will usually know the judge and prosecutor, and may even know the officer, which provides an advantage in your case.Feb 26, 2021
Reckless driving in VA is not a felony (with rare exceptions). Whether you were charged with § 46.2-862 Reckless Driving by Speed, § 46.2-852 General Reckless Driving, or one of the other 12 types of reckless driving in VA, you have been charged with a class 1 misdemeanor.
In California, reckless driving is considered a misdemeanor. As stated in the California Vehicle Code Section 23103, this is defined as “a person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”Feb 16, 2021
You should exercise that right vigorously and without compromise and you should not feel guilty for doing so.