Full Answer
[…] Permanent total disability (PTD): totally and permanently disabled; benefits based on impairment rating system.
This is often called a "one bite" rule. In Georgia however, a specific statute (Georgia Code section 51-2-7) makes anyone " who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal " liable if they allow the animal to run free and injure someone.
A law called a "statute of limitations" applies to all civil lawsuits filed in Georgia's court system. Georgia Code section 9-3-33 says: "Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues." That means, after any kind of accident, an injury claim must be filed within two years. The clock usually starts running on the date of the accident.
Georgia's modified comparative fault rule reduces or eliminates damages if you're found to be partly or mostly at fault for your accident.