Full Answer
[…] Trusts typically provide that the trustee is authorized (and sometimes obligated) to defend the trust (and the trustee) against legal action and to pay reasonable attorney’s fees and costs from the trust assets.
California Probate Code 859: Trustees are awarded attorney fees if the courts establish that the defendant stole or wrongfully used money/assets belonging to a minor, an adult-dependent, trust elder, or conservative.
Section 1004 of the Uniform Trust Code provides that “in a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.”
How Long Do You Have to File After a Death in Vermont? The Vermont statutes require the person who has custody of the will to file it with the court within 30 days of learning about the death of the decedent. This is stated in Section 103 of Title 14 Chapter 3 of the state statutes.