Full Answer
[…] Request a Case Review Today Call us at 949-706-7300Request a Case Review Today Call us at 949-706-7300 Protect your Spousal Rights After Death in California! If you are a wife of a husband who just died, we hope our page will help, and our condolences! ...
The Difference between Irrevocable and Revocable Trust Call us at 949-706-7300California Irrevocable Trusts Revocable vs an Irrevocable Trust A trust is an estate planning tool created to protect a person's assets and ensure a smooth distribution of those...
Section 1004 of the Uniform Trust Code provides that “in a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.”.
The fee shifting statute’s standard for awarding costs and expenses is “as justice and equity may require;” certainly a different standard than the traditional standard of egregious conduct like bad faith or fraud.
Not so in trust litigation.