what kind of lawyer to hire to press assault charges
[…] First, you should call the police. Not sure of the non-emergency number, but the emergency number is 911. The reason that you only find defense attorneys is that we are the only ones that advertise.

image

Is pressing charges the same as suing?

When charges are pressed, the accused person may have to go to trial. Pressing charges is different than suing in civil court. When a person decides to take this action, he will not benefit monetarily as a result of the outcome of the case.

How long after an assault can you press charges in Texas?

According to Chapter 12, Article 12.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “An indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.” For Class A assaultive offenses, the charges must be brought within ...

How serious is an assault charge in Texas?