what kind of lawyer to get for an mip
[…] Any time you are charged with a crime you should at least talk to a lawyer. MIP is a crime, it carries the potential serious penalties and a criminal record. At this point you have many options available to you, it would not be to your advantage to choose one of them without knowing about all of them.

Ryan Patrick Finnegan

An attorney can help negotiate a reduced penalty with the prosecutor, which seems likely to be available in your scenario. You always have the right to represent yourself (pro se), but you likely won't come to the same result.

Stephen A. Gustitis

Under section 106.12 the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code "Any person convicted of not more than one violation of this code while a minor, on attaining the age of 21 years, may apply to the court in which he was convicted to have the conviction expunged." This means a person under 21 can receive one (and only one) conviction under the TABC code sections related to age and have it expunged.

Jared Seth Robinson

Per the Gov't Code, your best option is to plea no contest to one, get placed on deferred adjudication, and have the second dismissed.