Full Answer
[…] Full Answer
Getting Help in Misdiagnosis Cases If a doctor made mistakes during your diagnosis and the error resulted in injury, death, or damages, you may be eligible for compensation. However, the patient must prove that the negligence by the competent doctor caused the injuries.
The standard statute of limitations for a medical malpractice lawsuit in Georgia can be found at section 9-3-71 of the Georgia Code, and it says "an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred."
Cancer misdiagnosis can have devastating results for the patient. In cases where cancer is not identified or mistaken for another disease, patients may miss a critical window for treatment. As a result, the patient may experience severe worsening of their condition or death.