These are some of the most popular fanciful trademark examples:
[…] First Step is How to institute The Suit: The suit for infringement of copyright should be filed before the District Court having jurisdiction or before the High Court having original jurisdiction.
If you fail to respond to a notice, you may be sued. Copyright infringement penalties can be civil and criminal and include: Statutory damages between $750 and $30,000 per piece of work infringed upon. Civil penalties of up to $150,000 per piece if willful infringement is found.
Section 2319 provides, in pertinent part, that a 5-year felony shall apply if the offense "consists of the reproduction or distribution, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, with a retail value of more than $2,500." 18 U.S.C.
It's certainly possible to go to jail for violating copyright law, as long as the violation is willful and involves specific kinds or amounts of infringement.
Most copyright holders will ask for a licensing fee.