What in a statute book appears to be a fixed sentence for a particular crime can be negotiated into a variety of alternatives.
[…] Apr 18, 2017 · Our attorney Matthew Weisberg has had the opportunity to fight for the rights of clients before the Supreme Court. Affordable Pricing. We are committed to providing transparent flat fees that are affordable. Everyone deserves the ability to fight for their rights without the worry of affordability. Over 20 Years of Experience.
Dec 08, 2011 · If you are being accused of stealing money in Arizona, you are likely facing charges of theft under A.R.S. section 13-1802. Theft can occur a number of different ways, but the most basic way is by "controlling the property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property." Theft with a value under $1,000 is a class 1 ...
Defendants charged with crimes are almost always best served by obtaining a lawyer. In fact, most criminal defendants are represented by a lawyer, especially when jail or a prison sentence is a possible result.