Full Answer
[…] They also differ depending on the kind of case you want to file, or the subject matter of the lawsuit.
Section 4 provides that, in the Family Code, the term "new law" describes either the enactment of the Family Code itself, or future modifications of the code. (§ 4, subd.
Subdivision (e) of section 291 expressly states that the statute does not supersede the law governing enforcement of a judgment after a judgment debtor or creditor dies. A similar exception could have been made for security instruments coming within MRTA, but was not.
It is provided in section 592 of the Code of Civil Procedure that "In actions ... for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, ... an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived ...".
The court's fee award and your letters should be useful to show that the fees that you have paid in excess of that amount should either be refunded or the entire bill should now be considered paid in full, but no more than that.