what is the lawyer on slander in the state of virginia
[…] If the plaintiff does not establish the falsity of the statement by a preponderance of the evidence in his case-in-chief, he has not met this threshold burden, and the trial court should strike the evidence and grant summary judgment to the defendant. Union of Needletrades, Indus. & Textile Emples. v. Jones, 268 Va. 512, 520, 603 S.E.2d 920, 924-25 (2004)

How long is the statute of limitations for defamation in Virginia?

In Virginia, the statute of limitations is 1-year for defamation. Code of Virginia§ 8.01-247.1 states “Every action for injury resulting from libel, slander, insulting words or defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.”. In Weaver v.

What is the defense of a defendant who did not know the statement was false when it was said?