what is the law about lawyer confidentiality
[…] (See Alabama and Florida statutes, below.)

Is a clinical record confidential?

Florida § 394.4615 “ A clinical record is confidential . . . Unless waived by express and informed consent, . . . the confidential status of the clinical record shall not be lost by either authorized or unauthorized disclosure to any person, organization, or agency.” Virginia § 32.1-127.1:03 “A. There is hereby recognized an individual’s right of privacy in the content of his health records. . . and, except when permitted or required by this section or by other provisions of state law, no health care entity, or other person working in a health care setting, may disclose an individual’s health records.”

image