Three Key Fiduciary DutiesDuty of Care. Duty of care describes the level
[…] The attorney-client relationship is special since clients have to place a lot of trust you.
A fiduciary is someone who is legally obligated to place the interests of another above their own. A fiduciary is usually in charge of managing assets or other interests on behalf of another person or group of people.
To win a breach of fiduciary duty in California, the plaintiff need only prove: The plaintiff has a relatively low burden of proof in these cases, assuming a breach or abuse did actually occur.
California Probate Code §39 defines a “fiduciary” as: “A personal representative, trustee, guardian, conservator, attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney, custodian under the California Uniform Transfer to Minors Act…or other legal representative subject to this code.”
Professional fiduciaries provide critical services to seniors, persons with disabilities, and children.