15 U.S.C. § 1692f, which states, “A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.”. 15 U.S.C. § 1692f
[…] May 27, 2021 · The FTC enforces the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), which makes it illegal for debt collectors to use abusive, unfair, or deceptive practices when they collect debts. …
The inconvenient truth is that there is nothing convenient about convenience fees. They can more accurately be called “tack-on” fees. While there are incredibly narrow applications for convenience fees, for the most part, these fees violate the FDCPA. Nevertheless, since most consumers are unaware of this, it is unlikely creditors will voluntarily stop adding convenience fees to transactions.
15 U.S.C. § 1692f, which states, “A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.”. 15 U.S.C. § 1692f (1), which prohibits debt collectors from “The collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation unless such amount is expressly ...
As stated above, § 1692f (1) prohibits the collection of “any amount (including any interest, fee, charge or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.”. Relying on provisions of state law, which allow a written contract to be modified by an oral ...
The FDCPA was officially enacted by Congress in 1978 under 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq.