what if a lawyer commits fraud
[…] Fraud on the court is not merely the false statement of a party; the law presumes that falsehoods of that nature may be...

Can an opposing party Sue a client for fraud?

If the opposing party sustained damages because of the fraud committed by the other attorney, then the opposing party can sue that attorney. If it can be proved that the client knew about the fraud, or should have known about the fraud, then the client can be sued also.

image

What happens if a lawyer lies?

In addition to possible State Bar discipline for violating these rules, B&P section 6128 provides that a lawyer is guilty of a misdemeanor when a lawyer engages in an “any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” The punishment for a violation of B&P ...

How do you know if a lawyer is scamming you?

How To Avoid Legal Representation ScamsPayment needs to happen quickly. You can't ask questions or get clarification.It's an emergency.