what happens when your lawyer files a motion for due diligence texas
[…] what happens when your lawyer files a motion for due diligence texas

by Lilla Lynch 7 min read

The holding is an important reminder that, under Texas law, even a timely filed suit is nevertheless barred by limitations if a defendant is served with process after limitations has passed, unless a plaintiff demonstrates due diligence in its attempts at effecting service of process.

Full Answer

What is a lack of due diligence under Texas law?

Oct 23, 2012 · 1 attorney answer. There are two possible ways to interpret your reference to "due dilligence." Section 24 of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 42.12 talks about motions to revoke probation or adjudicate guilt: "For the purposes of a hearing under Section 5 (b) or 21 (b), it is an affirmative defense to revocation for an alleged failure to report to a supervision officer …

What happens if you miss a deadline to file a motion?