what happens to a lawyer who lies under oath
[…] Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, D-N.Y., speaks on Capitol Hill on June 8.

Can a lawyer lie to a witness without committing perjury?

Unless the lawyer testified under oath as a witness, he was not committing perjury no matter what he said., It is not clear from your question if, from your perspective, the lawyer "lied" on behalf of or against the client. Mr. Sarno answered the former and I agree with his comments.

image

What happens if a lawyer lies?

In addition to possible State Bar discipline for violating these rules, B&P section 6128 provides that a lawyer is guilty of a misdemeanor when a lawyer engages in an “any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” The punishment for a violation of B&P ...

Is perjury ever prosecuted?

Penalties for a California Perjury Conviction PC 115 perjury in California is a felony offense punishable by the following: up to four years in jail, a fine up to $10,000, formal felony probation.