what happens if a lawyer commits a crime grounds for disbarrment washington dc ?
[…] What is a Reproval?

Definitions of reproval. an act or expression of criticism and censure. synonyms: rebuke, reprehension, reprimand, reproof.

Commitment of Crime

In the state of New York, there are three categories of crimes (both felony and misdemeanor) for which a lawyer may be subject to disciplinary action, suspension, or disbarment. The first one warrants automatic revocation of license when the lawyer is convicted of a felony in any territory of the US.

Willful Violation of Court Order

According to the Revised Code of Washington Section 2.48.220, an attorney practicing in the state may be disbarred due to “willful disobedience or violation of an order of the court requiring him or her to do or forbear an act connected with, or in the course of, his or her profession, which he or she ought in good faith to do or forbear.”

Substance Abuse

If a lawyer has a drug or alcohol problem, it doesn’t automatically mean disbarment, although they could be suspended. That is especially true if their substance use affects their physical and mental capabilities as a lawyer.

Automatic Felony Disbarment