what happens if a defense lawyer gets murdered in the middle of a case
[…] Why are ethical rules so strict?

The ethical rules are very strict because it is crucial that clients be able to be honest with their attorneys so the attorneys can properly represent them. Your scenario, getting a client out on bail and having that client commit a murder, is a nightmare scenario for any attorney.

Is a lawyer's client privileged?

The admission that a crime was committed, even if that crime is murder, cannot be disclosed to a third party. To do so could subject the attorney to the loss of his/her license. There is only one exception --California Evidence Code § 956.5 states that “ [t]here is no privilege under this article if the lawyer reasonably believes that disclosure of any...

Is a lawyer's communication with a client privileged?

Any communication between an attorney and client is privileged. The admission that a crime was committed, even if that crime is murder, cannot be disclosed to a third party. To do so could subject the attorney to the loss of his/her license. There is only one exception --California Evidence Code § 956.5 states that “[t]here is no privilege under this article if the lawyer reasonably believes that disclosure of any confidential communication relating to representation of a client is necessary to prevent a criminal act that the lawyer reasonably believes is likely to result in death of, or substantial bodily harm to, an individual.”

Can an attorney disclose information?

An attorney cannot disclose the information, period. It would violate attorney/client confidentiality.